STEPHANIE JUTT AND JEFFREY SYKES - ARTISTIC DIRECTORS

BDDS 26th SEASON | ALPHABET SOUP

Tickets available in early spring

WEEK 1 June 9, 10, 11
Concerts in Madison, Stoughton, and Spring Green

Stephanie Jutt, flute
Jeffrey Sykes, piano
Carmit Zori, violin
Sally Chisholm, violaSponsored by Sarah Siskind & Joel Rogers
Joseph Johnson, cello — Sponsored by Dan Baumann
Anthony Bracewell, violin (Dynamite Factory artist)
Jeremy Kienbaum, viola (Dynamite Factory artist)
Trace Johnson, cello (Dynamite Factory artist)

Artist Bios…


PB&J

Philippe Gaubert: Médailles antiques for flute, violin, and piano
Gideon Klein: String Trio
Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata in F Minor, op. 80, for violin and piano
Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet in A Major, op. 26 — Sponsored by Michael Bridgeman & Jack Holzhueter

Stoughton Opera House  — Friday, June 9, 7:30 pm
Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green — Sunday, June 11, 2:30 pm


BLT

Joseph Haydn: Symphony no. 104 in D Major, “London”, arr. Salomon
Benjamin Britten: Sonata in C, op. 65, for cello and piano
Peter Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence, op. 70, for string sextet

The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison — Saturday, June 10, 7:30 pm
Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green — Sunday, June 11, 6:30 pm


WEEK 2 June 16, 17, 18
Concerts in Madison and Spring Green

Stephanie Jutt, flute
Jeffrey Sykes, piano
Axel Strauss, violin
Jean-Michel Fonteneau, cello
Alan Kay, clarinet — Sponsored by Norma & Elliott Sober
Emily Birsan, soprano
Christopher Taylor, piano

Artist Bios…


Two Bs or not Two Bs

Camille Saint-Saëns: Tarantelle, op. 6, for flute, clarinet, and piano
Maurice Ravel: “La flûte enchantée” from Shéhérazade for soprano, flute, and piano
Maurice Ravel: Chansons madécasses for soprano, flute, cello, and piano
Béla Bartók: Contrasts for clarinet, violin, and piano
Benjamin Britten, William Bolcom, and Arnold Schoenberg: Selected Cabaret Songs for  soprano and piano
Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio in C major, op. 87

The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison — Friday, June 16, 7:30pm
Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green — Sunday, June 18, 2:30pm


Special K

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Trio in E Major, K. 542
Jules Mouquet: La flûte de Pan, op 15, for flute and piano
Franz Schubert: Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D. 965, for soprano, clarinet, and piano — Sponsored by Carla & Dick Love
Guillaume Conneson: Techno Parade for flute, clarinet, and piano
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Three Songs, op. 22 for soprano and piano
Kevin Puts: Living Frescoes for clarinet, violin, cello, and piano

The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison — Saturday, June 17, 7:30pm
Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green — Sunday, June 18, 6:30pm


WEEK 3 June 23, 24, 25
Concerts in Madison and Spring Green

Stephanie Jutt, flute
Jeffrey Sykes, piano
Hye-Jin Kim, violin
Soh-Hyun Park Altino, violin
Ara Gregorian, viola
Parry Karp, cello — Sponsored by Sue Cleary Koch
Timothy Jones, baritone
Randall Hodgkinson, piano

Artist Bios…


Cs the Day

Gerald Finzi: Let Us Garlands Bring for baritone and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto in D Major, K. 537 (“Coronation Concerto”)
Carl Czerny: Sonata in C minor for piano four-hands, op. 10 — Sponsored by Larry Bechler, in  loving memory of Patty Struck
Paul Moravec: Cool Fire for flute, piano, and string quartet

The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison — Friday, June 23, 7:30pm
Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green — Sunday, June 25, 2:30pm


R&B

Franz Doppler: Fantaisie Pastorale Hongroise, op. 26, for flute and piano
Ned Rorem: Santa Fe Songs for baritone and piano quartet
Luigi Boccherini: Quintet in G minor, op. 19, no. 2, for flute and strings
Kevin Puts: Rounds for Robin for flute and piano
Johannes Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, op. 34

The Playhouse, Overture Center, Madison — Saturday, June 24, 7:30pm
Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green — Sunday, June 25, 6:30pm